Histological, Histochemical and Immunohistochemical Study on Aging Degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University School
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Shoichi  Tohoku University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60186658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Tetumori  Tohoku University School of Medicine Teaching Staff, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10250739)
TANI Masataro  Tohoku University School of Medicine Teaching Staff, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50241617)
鬼川 温  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30241615)
樫本 修  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90214296)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCervical spine / Intervertebral disc / Aging / Degeneration / Disc herniation / Cartilage cell / Cell proliferation / Apoptosis / 加齢変化 / 椎間関節 / 軟骨変性 / PCNA / 発生機序
Research Abstract
1.1993 : (1) Specimens of 135 discs from 41 autopsy cases and 21 surgical specimens of herniated disc were histologically examined. The following pathomechanism was elucidated : Horizontal and vertical cleft formations of the disc and then sepalaion and fragmentation of the cartilaginous endplate lead to disc herniation through the posterior longitudinal ligament. This pathomechanism is similar to that of lumbar disc herniation. Since the Luschka joints in the cervical spine bear a part of the axial load to the intervertebral disc, traumatic factors work less in the production of herniation than degenerative processes. Further, cervical disc herniation was found in 32% of the autopsy sases. This suggests that individuals with herniation but with wide canals are nonmyelopathic.
(2) Proliferation of chondrocytes in degenerative intervertebral discs was verified immunohistochemically by observing expression of PCNA as a marker of proliferating cells.
2.1994 : (1) In 11 discs obtained at cervical operation, chondrocyte proliferation was immunohistochemically examined by observing PCNA and bFGF,and apoptosis was examined by TUNEL method. Proliferating cells were predominant in cleft parts of the nucleus. Apoptotic cell were observed evenly throughout the disc. This is the first observation of apotosis of disc chondrocytes.
3.1995 : (1) Specimens of 27 zygoapophyseal joints from 10 autopsy cases were histologically examined. Articular cartilage of the joints seemed to degenerate with aging and to be most prominent at the C5-6 joints. There were two types of combination of disc and joint degeneration. One is equally advanced degeneration of the disc and the joint. The other is the predominance of disc degeneration over joint degeneration.