Project/Area Number |
05671199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASE Mitsuo Gunma Univ.Sch.of Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60208006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARITA Satoru Gunma Univ. Sch.of Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00241878)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Artificial Joint / Biomaterial / Particulate Material / Host reaction / 生体材科 |
Research Abstract |
1.We demonstrated that the production of reactive oxygen metabolites by polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs) in hydroxyapatite of 1200゚C was 10 times that by PMN in hydroxyapatite of 900゚C and more than 50 times greater than that in hydroxyapatite of 110゚C. 2.We showed that the 3.2-mum alumina fraction demonstrated the highest induction of reactive oxygen metabolites in PMNs and mononuclear leukocytes when we quantitated the generation with a chemiluminescence assay using 6 alpha-alumina preparations with average diameters of 0.6,0.8,3.2,7.5,28 and 68 mum on an equal weight and surface area basis. 3.Our results suggest that protein kinase C is necessary and there is an important role for cytoskeletal proteis in the alumina-induced chemiluminescence responses of PMNs. 4.Our results suggest that Ca^<2+> is necessary and the membrane-associated system regulated by calmodulin is involved in the recognition of hydroxyapatite of higher crystallinity. 5.Our results suggest that the 28kDa protein is one of the hydroxyapatite receptor-like molecules on the PMN surface. This is the first report directly demonstrationg the existence of receptor-like molecules on PMN membranes for a particulate stimulus. 6.We first demonstrated that preincubating human PMN with hydroxyapatite results in an enhanced chemiluminescence upon subsequent stimulation by various agents. These interactions of hydroxyapatite with human PMN may implicate the lower concentration of particles in actual inflammatory sites compared to experimental models. 7.The host reactive systems to particles must be so complicated that we can survive long against many hazardous foreign bodies. Considerably more work is necessary for both clear determination of causative particulate biomaterials and further precise investigation in sight for these complex recognition mechanisms for particulate materials. Less or no reactive biomaterals would be expected to be much better for implant systems.