Effect of Local Administration of Extracellular Molecules on Ligament Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kozo (1994-1995)  The Univ.of Tokyo Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60126133)
酒井 宏哉 (1993)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (40205711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMOTO Hiromu  The Univ.of Tokyo Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80233766)
FUKUI Naoshi  The Univ.of Tokyo Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251258)
KUROKAWA Takahide  The Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90010298)
ODA Hiromi  The Univ.of Tokyo Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60101698)
酒井 宏哉  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (40205711)
中村 耕三  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助教授 (60126133)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsligament / healing / extra cellular matrix / hyaruronate / intra-articular administration / anterior cruciate ligament / rabbit / 靱帯 / コラーゲン / エラスチン / フィブロネクチン / ラミニン / bFGF / 修復 / 細胞外マトリクス / 力学的特性 / 断面積 / 組織修復 / 膝内側々副靭帯 / 細胞間基質 / ポリカーボネート膜
Research Abstract
Ligament injury is a common injury, especially among young active individuals. The treatment for the injured ligament is immobilization for a prolonged period, which often yields muscle atrophy and contractures of the joints.In addition, cruciate ligaments in the knee joints are well known to heal very poorly. therefore, promotion or enhancement of ligament healing is one of the fundamental problems in the field of orthopaedics. In this study, the effect of extracellular matrix on ligament healing was evaluated, intending to facilitate the repair processes.
The experiment was performed in two stages. Firstly, appropriate ligament injury model with adequate reproducibility was developed ; we concluded partial resection model of anterior cruciate ligament in rabbit knee joint is suitable for these conditions. Subsequently, several extracellular matrix was tried to enhance ligament healing using this model.
As the results of this study, intra-articular injection of hyaruronate could facilitate the healing process of the ligament, when administrated repeatedly with an interval of one week. Considering that intra-articular administration of hyaruronate is routinely performed in clinics, the results of this study has a good promise in clinical applications.