Project/Area Number |
05671210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKTEUCHI Shoji Gifu University, College of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50021473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEISHIMA Mitsuru Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10171315)
NOMA Akio Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30208384)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | malignant bone tumor / anti-cancer agent / BRM / immunochemotherapy / intra-arterial infusion chemotherapy / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the biological response after intraarterial and intravenous administration anti-cancer agents, we studied the changes of cytokine levels in serum. Four types of cytokines (IL-1beta, IL-2, IL-6, TNF-alpha) were measured by ELISA method. A significant increase of IL-6 and TNF-alpha production was observed after intravenous infusion of anti-cancer agents. After intraarterial infusion of agents there was a slight increase in the production of these cytokines. On the other hand, there were no changes in the IL-1beta and IL-2 levels after infusion of the agents. IL-6 and TNF-alpha increased almost at the same time that the numbers of WBC decreased after infusion. And this phenomenon was clear in the patients who had a good performance status. Further studies should be done to confirm the efficacy of the adoptive immunochemotherapy combined with anti-cancer agents for malignat bone tumor.