| Project/Area Number |
05671211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Keiji Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70165885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAWA Michihito Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Instruct, 医学部, 助手 (00242983)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Bone and soft tissue tumors / cell kinetics / immunohistochemistry / 骨軟部悪性腫瘍 / 細胞増殖動態 / 予後判定因子 / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / 悪性線維性組織球腫 / 腫瘍マーカー / 軟骨肉腫 / 脂肪肉腫 |
| Research Abstract |
Human bone and soft tissue tumors were doubly stained with markers of proliferating cells (proliferating cell nuclear antigen, bromodeoxyuridine and iododeoxyuridine) and some kind of tumor markers including S-100, osteocalcin, prolyl hydroxylase. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between cell growth and differentiation of tumor cells using immunohistochemical technique. The results were follows : (1) The main proliferative portion in dedifferentiated chondrosarcoma is dedifferentiated area that is S-100 protein negative. (2) The main proliferative cells in malignant fibrous histiocytoma of bone and soft tissue are undifferentiated fibroblast-like cells that are prolyl hydroxylase positive. (3) The main proliferative cells in liposarcoma are S-100 negative tumor cells. (4) In benign cartilaginous tumors S-100 positive chndroblastic cells have little ability of proliferation. (5) The main proliferative cells in osteosarcoma are osteocalcin positive osteoblast-like cells while chondrocyte-like cells and giant cells have little ability to proliferate. (6) Periosteal osteosarcoma is characterized by the proliferation of osteoblastic stromal cells, whereas parosteal chondrosarcoma is characterized with proliferation of chondroblastic tumor cells. (7) Duration of S period in cell cycle is measured with the transplanted sarcoma cells in nude mice. It could be a logical predictor of prognosis in bone and soft tissue sarcomas. (8) Measurement of S period duration under treatment of anti-cancer drugs showed chemosensitivity of the tumor cells. This method could be a clinical chemosensitivity test in practical use.