| Project/Area Number |
05671212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Koji Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80213156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIYAMA Toshio Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Institut, 医学部, 助手 (10263055)
西岡 淳一 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80115766)
岩崎 淳 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00231168)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | type II collagen / rheumatoid arthritis / T cell receptor / estrogen receptor / synovium / chondrocyte / hybridoma / T cell recptor / T細胞 / 慢性関節リウマチ / II型コラーゲン / T細胞受容体 / ワクチン / II型コラーゲン(typeII collagen) / T cell / clone |
| Research Abstract |
A type II collagen (CII) reactive T cell clone (JT1) was established by IL-2 stimulation. This reactivity to CII was shown to be MHC restricted. The CII reactivity of JT1 was suppressed by phermacological dose of estradiol. We therefore investigated the estrogen receptor (ER) expressing cells in rheumatoid synovium, and found that hyperplastic synovial lining cells are expressing ER.We subsequently examined the ER expression of the articular cartilage, and found the ER mRNA in chondrocytes. Numerous attempts to establish hybridomas of JT1 and Jurkat (human T cell leukemia cell line) has been unsuccessful because of unstable nature of hybridoma. We are planning to make DNA analysis of T cell receptor of JT1.