Clinical Application of High Strength poly (L-Lactide) with Osteoductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITSUGI Toshiaki  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10240821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKADA Yoshito  Kyoto University Res.Cent.for Biomed.Eng.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
MATSUSUE Yoshitaka  Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30209548)
山室 隆夫  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00088527)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBioactive / Biodegradable / poly (L-lactide) / Osteoconduction / Composite / Aw-glass ceramic / 生体内分解性 / ポリ-レ-乳酸 / 骨形成 / 骨接合 / プレート / フィルム / 生体内活性 / グラスセラミック
Research Abstract
Ultra high strength poly (L-lactide) osteosynthetic implants (rods and screws) which we have developed in recent years was confirmed to be safety and its long-term histological tissue reaction has also been clarified. A new bioactive composite made of poly (L-lactide) with AW-glass ceramic coated on its surface was studied in vivo. After implantation into the rabbit tibiae, animals were sacrificed with time and a detaching test was performed. The values of detaching tests was very low, ranging from zero to 300 grams, and separation occurred in the interface (coating layr) between poly (L-lactide) and AW-glass ceramic. The degradation of poly (L-lactide) delayd at 18 and 24 months after implantation. From this study, it has been demonstrated that the coating layr was the most critical week point on the new bioactive composite made of poly (L-lactide) with AW-glass ceramic. It is considered that this noble material cannot be used clinically unless both materials are re-manufactured into a stable structure with some different methods.
We also performed another experiments using drawn poly (L-lactide) films with piezo-electricity in a rabbit bone defect model. Drawn poly (L-lactide) films by 4 : 1 showed a significantly better osteoconductivity that that of undrawn ones. Drawn poly (L-lactide) films by 4 : 1 and polyethylene films as a control were compared, and the former had a much bone volume. In the future, drawn poly (L-lactide) films can be used as a model for repair of bone defect in combination with osteoinductive factors such as BMP.