Studies on the mechanism of osteopenia associated with abnormal endocrine conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEBUCHI Takao  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (40190219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINGUSHI Seiya  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (80235829)
IZUMI Toshihiro  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (90253426)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndocrine abnormality / Growth hormone / Growth factor / Thyroid hormone / Fracture / 骨粗鬆症 / ホルモン / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We studied the relationship between a systemic factor, growth hormone, and local peptide growth factors in the skeletal system in normal rats. Human recombinant growth hormone was injected subcutaneously in 4-week-old rats, and sequential changes of serum growth hormone and gene expression of growth factors were analyzed. Serum growth hormone showed a peak 6 hours after the initial injection. Systemic administration of growth hormone slightly decreased mRNA for transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) in femoral bones 6 hours after the initial injection, but the mRNA returned to the initial level 12 hours after the initial injection. However, there was no statistical significance. On the other hand, mRNAs for basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) increased in response to growth hormone in costal cartilage. These data suggest that local peptide growth factors are regulated by systemic growth hormone.13EA02 : In the second part of our study, fracture healing in the drug-induced hypothyroid rats was studied. The fracture callus had lower torsional stiffness in hypothyroid rats in mechanical testing. Depletion of thyroid hormone also suppressed chondrogenesis and endochondral ossification. Northern analysis revealed decreased expression of alkaline phosphatase and osteocalcin, which are the indices for bone formation. These data suggest the suppressed bone formation in the hypothyroid condition.