Role Of Sex Hormone In Occurence Of Osteonecrosis Of the Femoral HeadIn Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Katsuro  NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60039542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Junji  NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30253644)
HIRANO Toru  NAGASAKI UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00108284)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAvascular necrosis / Femoral head / Spontaneously hypertensive rat / Cartilagenous disorder / Sex hormone / Lateral epiphyseal vessels / Lateral epiphyseal vessels / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 大腿骨頭壊死 / 性ホルモン
Research Abstract
Osteonecrosis of the femoral heads frequently occurs in growing spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). The femoral heads were mainly nourished with lateral epiphyseal vessels (LEV), and osteonecrosis was caused by obstruction of LEV.Its obstruction occurred in the cartilage layr at the lateral of the femoral heads.
Male prepondalence was observed in the incidence of osteonecrosis of the femoral head in SHR as that in human Perthes' disease. Therefore, we investigated the role of sex glands and testosterone in its occurrence. Growing SHR and control Wistar Kyoto rats (WKR) used were castrated in males and ovariectomized in femals. The incidence in the osteonecrosis decreased in castrated SHR,however, its incidence increased by testosterone administration. Testosterone administration for castrated SHR also increased abnormalities in the carilage of the femoral heads. It suggests that the effect of testosterone for the cartilage play an important role in the occurrence of osteonecrosis of the femoral head in SHR.