Project/Area Number |
05671226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Akihiro Nara Medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90145847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INADA Yuji Nara Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90254515)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | venous flap / flap transplantation / 組織移植 / venous flap / 皮弁 |
Research Abstract |
Experimentaly we have reported, that, the venous flap can survive using rat and rabbit, then, we took good results clinically. To prove the reason of flap survival, we used horseradish peroxidase and fluorescein. 1. Pedicled venous flap : The flap can survive not only by plasmatic imbibition from the recipient bed, but also by flow of the the vein.. 2. flow-through-venous flap : The flap can survive not only by plasmatic imbibition from the recipient bed, but also by flow of the vein..