Pathophysiological and morphological changes in the chronic entrapment neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SAKADA Takanori  Dept.of Orthop.Surg, Saitama Medical School Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80178558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOHARA Shinichi  Dept.of Orthop.Surg, Saitama Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20199011)
大森 祐宏  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90213876)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsperipheral nerve / experimental model / myelin / entrapment neuropathy / blood flow / 絞扼性神経障害 / 血流 / マイクロスフェアー
Research Abstract
Experiment 1 : New model for entrapment neuropathy
We made a new model of entrapment neuropathy which is more physiologically designed. The screw was inserted to the cubital tunnel through the center of medial epicondyle from anterior aspect of supracondylar bone of the humerus in adult rabbit. The ulnar nerve was not exposed at all by this procedure.
Results : Early histological findings of the nerve were thickenning of the epineurium and perineurium and proriferation of the subperineural fibrous tissue in 20 months. After 22 months, thinning of the myelin nad shift of small fiber size in the fiber histogram were observed locally in the endoneurium. These findings is similar with the histology of early stage in human chronic entrapment neuropathy.
Experiment 2 : Measurement of the sciatic nerve blood flow using a lasser doppler flowmetoey (LDF) in experimental moels for entrapment neuropathy.
We tried to measure the intraneural blood flow by the noninvasive colored microshare injection method. Howevr, the trial was failed because of small volume of the neural tissue at the entrapment point. As an experimental model for entrapment neuropathy, we adopted the Mackinnon's method in the sciatic nerve of rabbit.
Resuls : Morphological and physiological of this experimental model were similar with the human chronic entrapment neuropathy. Blood flow was reduced from 55% to 85% of that of the normal sciatic nerve at the entrapment point.