Mathematical Modeling and Measurement of the 6-DOF Force and Momont at the Human Knee Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yukio  Kitasato Univ., Dept, of Ortho, Surg., School of Medicinc, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Hiromichi  Kitasato Univ., Dept, of Biomechdnics, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20199300)
山徳 義朗  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70146463)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMathematical Modeling / Six-Degree of freedam / Force and Moment / Human Knee / Jacobian / Universal Force-Moment Sonsor / 運動自由度 / 同次変換 / 6軸力センサ
Research Abstract
A mathematical description of forces and moments with respect to a six degree-of-freedom (DOF) kinematic model, originally developed by Grood and Suntay, was performed using a 6*6 Jacobian matrix in this study. Note that the Jacobian is a function of 4-DOF knee displacements (Varus-valgus rotation, Anterior-posterior translation, Internal-external rotation, and Proximal-distal translation), therefore the knee motion has to be measured to determine knee force and moment.
A human knee cadaveric specimen was dissected down to joint capsule and mounted in an Instron material testing machine. Anterior drawer displacement was applied to the knee using the cross-head of the machine without allowing the natural motion of the joint. Forces and moments applied to the tibia were measured with a universal force-moment sensor (UFS), and were substituted to the mathematics to calculate the forces and moments at the human knee joint. It was found that, under anterior force up to 100 N,significant forces and moments develop in all other DOF of the joint, that was also found under posterior force up to 100 N.These results corresponded well with clinical observations such as internal tibial rotation with anterior force.