Immunity to type II collagen and proteoglycan in OA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGISHI Kenji  Kitasato Univ.Orthop.Surg.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70154763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONEGAWA Masatoshi  Kitasato Univ.Orthop.Surg.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40217518)
NISHIMURA Akito  Kitasato Univ.Orthop.Surg.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70208213)
GOSO Yukinobu  Kitasato Univ.Biochem.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20112659)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOsteoarthritis / Type II collagen / Proteoglycan / Mice / Immunity / Human / Rheumatoid arthritis / 免疫反応 / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
We measured immunity to type II collagenand proteoglycans in osteoarthritic C57BL mice to determine whether it is related to osteoarthritis pathogenesis. Histological examination revealed articular cartilage lesions in all mice and synovitis in only a few mice. Immunological responses to type IIcollagen were found in collagen arthritic mice, but not in C57BL mice. Furthermore, immunological responses to proteoglycans were observed in proteoglycanimmunized mice, but not in C57BL mice Therefore, articular cartilage degeneration may not result in autoimmunity to type II collagen and proteoglycans in osteoarthrits of C57BL mice, and immune responses to these We also measured the serum anti-type II collagen antibody in osteoarthritic patients. No humoral immunity was revealed in healthy people and definete anti-type II collagen antibody was showed in several patients with rheumatoid arthritis. In one of fifty osteoarthritic patients, the humoral immunity to type II collagen was revealed. In human osteoarthritis. Immunity to type II collagen might be related to the pathogenesis of the disease in a certain patient.