Biomechanical analyzes of the strain bution in femora after total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio university
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Toyonori  Keio univ., Medical dept., vice-professor, 医学部, 講師 (00118952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Takayuki  Keio univ., Medical dept., assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50199585)
SIMOMURA Satosi  Keio univ., Medical dept., assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50196565)
CHIBA Kazuhiro  Keio univ., Medical dept., assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10197618)
YANAGIMOTO Sigeru  Keio univ., Medical dept., assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60166551)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscementless THA / strain gauge / biomechanical analysis / 人工股関節 / 生体力学 / 表面ひずみ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to investigate the better form of cementless-straight-tapered stems.
Composite femoral models those have 22 biaxial strain gauges on anterior, posterior, lateral and medial surfaces, a load cell and 3 experimental THA systems were used. Femoral models were reamed and rasped with the same manner as the actual operation and femoral stems were inserted by turns into it. we mounted the femoral model on the load cell, inserted each stem, put some force on the stems head and measured the surface strains of the femoral models. We recorded both axial strains and circumferential ones, and discussed about them.
1.To investigate the optimal stem length, we used 6 kinds of stems those have different length. The 6cm stem is too short to be stable. In case of Japanese, the 18cm straight-tapered stem is too long. The best length of KKS femoral stem (#6) is about 15cm.
2.To investigate the more important part of the stems, we used 3 kinds of stems those have different fitting portions ; distal fitting, proximal fitting and total fitting. The distal fitting stem is unstable. There are almost same strain-distributions in proximal fitting stem and distal fitting stem. So the proximal fitting is important.
3.To investigate the better proximal shape of the stems, we used 3 kinds of stems those have different shapes ; prominent lateral portion, flat lateral portion (standard stem) and round lateral portion. Both stems those have prominent lateral portion and round lateral portion are unstable. The standard stem is the best shape.