Application of polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel (PVAH) membrane as anti-adhesive interposition after spinal surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HARAIZUMI Yutaka  Showa University, Orthop. Sung., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10255870)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspolyvinyl alcohol hydrogel / anti-adhesion / interpositional membrane / spinal surgery / adhesiue arachnoiditis / 脊椎・脊髄外科 / 神経癒着防止 / 癒着防止膜
Research Abstract
A major concern after laminectomy is scar tissue formation which may result in extradural compression or make subsequent surgery to the same area difficult and hazardous. The main purpose of this study was to investigateate the usefulness of a polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel (PVAH) sheet as an interposition over the dura to prevent inflammatory and adhesive reaction after laminectomy. Wide laminectomy was performed at L5 in 60 adult cats. The dura was covered with PVAH sheet, free fat graft or without any interposition as a control. Animals were sacrificed at 3,12 weeks or 1 year. In the control group, adhesion of the exposed dura was apparent. Thick fibrous connective tissue formation was observed between the dura and the paravertebral muscles. In the fat graft group, the dura was separated from the scar tissue by living grafted fat. However, the dura was adherent to the grafted fat and fibroblasts migrated into the interstitial space. In the PVAH group, only a thin synovium-like layr was formed around the PVAH sheet. PVAH is made of water and alcohol, and has been shown to be non-toxic to tissue. This is permeable to low molecular weight but impermeable to large cells such as fibroblasts, thus the PVAH sheet prevents migration of inflammatory cells, and subsequently reduces intraspinal canal scar tissue dormation and adhesive reaction. Other beneficial properties are extreme elasticity and low friction which in eliminate mechanical reaction to the spinal cord. It is felt that the PVAH sheet is useful eliminating scar tissue formation and does not interfere with the dynamic gliding movement of the spinal cord and nerve roots.