The Mechanism of Articular Cartilage Degeneration in Osteoarthritis and Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsuyuki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10112856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takaaki  Jikei University School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80171768)
SAI Shigaku  Jikei University School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80183359)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOsteoarthritis / Rheumatoid Arthritis / Chondrocyte / Collagen / Proteoglycan / Degeneration / Articular Cartilage / 修復 / 抗II型コラーゲン / CBペプチド
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical and biochemical studies were undertaken in order to investigate the mechanism of articular cartilage degeneration if patients with osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Polyclonal antibodies against cyanogen bromide (CB) peptide of Type II colagen that specifically react with unwound alpha-chains and CB-derived peptides of human Type II collagen were utilized to identify degradation of Type II collagen fibers in articular cartilage. In the case of human osteoarthritic cartilage with mild degeneration, the most prominent staining by the anti-CB peptide antibodies was found in the superficial fibrillation and in the interterritorial matrix of the superficial and mid-zones. Incontrast, these regions showed weak staining by both anti-Type II collagen antibodies and anti-proteoglycan antibodies. Moreover, Staining by anti-fibronectin antibodies and anti-dermatan sulfate proteoglycan antibodies was observed around cell clusters in the superficial zone. On the other hand, in the case of rheumatoid arthritis, deep zone of the articular cartilage was well stained by the anti-CB peptide antibodies.
Synthesis of the Type II collagen and proteoglycans was also investigated using cultured human chondrocytes obtained from osteoarthritic and rheumatoid arthritis cartilage. Chondrocytes from mildly degenerated osteoarthritic cartilage showed increased synthetic activity, while cells from moderately degenerated cartilage showed decreased activity. Chondrocytes from rheumatoid arthritis were found to synthesize decreased level of Type II collagen and proteoglycan molecules.
These findings indicate that degeneration in osteoarthritic cartilage was initiated in the superficial zone and then gradually progressed to the mid and deep zones, While degeneration in the rheumatoid arthritic cartilage was initiated in the deep zone.