Project/Area Number |
05671237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical Cllege |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUJI Takaaki Tokyo Women's Medical College, The medcal department, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80223874)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | PHOTOCHEMOTHERAPY / ARTHRITIS,Rheumatoid / RAT / mono-L-aspartyl chlorin e6 / 滑膜組織 / 光化学療法 / アジュバント関節炎 / ラット |
Research Abstract |
We have been researching photodynamic therapy (PDT) of rheumatoid arthritis with the support of the GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH since 1992. We have been experimenting on arthritic rat animal models with NPe6 (MEIJI) as a photosensitizer and Panasonic diode laser system as a laser light source. The NPe6 showed high accumulation in the synovial membrane of the adjuvant induced arthritis of the rat after intravenous injection. We could observe a hemorrhogic reaction in the proliferative synovial membrane immediately after the direct PDT by arthrotomy, and a necrotic synovial change without cartilage or tendon damage after 7 days of the PDT.But when the PDT was done with intrarticular injection of the sensitizer and through the skin irradiation of the laser light, an unexpected high level of acute lethality SUand the severely damaged cartilage and bone in the treated joint was observed. Photodynamic therapy may show promise in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis but the development of an elaborate method is mandatory before clinical trials.