Distraction bone negenesis and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAMANISHI Chiaki  Kinki Univ., Dept.Orthop.Surg., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00164921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMOTO Katsumori  Kinki Univ., Dept.Orthop.Surg., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50258034)
大谷 和裕  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (20258031)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbone / cartilage / gene expression / bone matrix protein / collagen / osteoblast / c-fos / osteonectin / 遺伝子発現 / 骨代謝 / 骨延長 / 軟骨代謝
Research Abstract
Gradual distraction of osteotomized bone produces zonular callus tissue between each fragment. This callus tissue composed of matured and primitive bony trabecular layrs and a central mesenchymal cell layr, and proved to be a good experimental model for surveying the bone metabolism. Oncogene c-fos, osteonectin, osteocalcin and type I II III collagens were detected in this callus tissue made in rabbit tibiae and rat femora by means of northem hybrization, in situ hybridization, and immunohistochemically. c-fos was observed in the mesenchymal cells adjacent to the primitive bone, and suggested to in itiate the osteoblastic cell differentiation. Osteonectin was observed in the osteoblasts on the growing trabeculae and suggested to initiate bone matrix formation. Osteocalcin was suggested to control the maturation of bony tissue. Type III collagen was observed in the cells and matrix collagen fibers in the mesenchymal cell layr and appeared to initiate the mesencymal cell differentiation. Type I collagen seemed to distribute similarly to osteonectin and suggested to relate to the matrix formation of osteoblasts