Pathogenesis by Morphological Observations and Statistical Analysis For Cervical Spondylotic Radiculopahy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Teruaki  Medical department Kurume University Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30167308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun  Medical department Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10248437)
MORITA Masakazu  Medical department Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00248436)
NAGATA Kensei  Medical department Kurume University Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50140687)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscervical spine / nerue root / foramen / cervical spondylotic radiculopathy / 頚椎 / 頚椎症性神経根症
Research Abstract
1. Morphological studies of the cervical spine
The macroscopic structure of the cervical spine was examined in 146 general purpose skeletons, and microscopic spinal root conditions were investigated in 40 cadavers. The size of intervertebral foramen in the cervical spine was narrowest at C3-4, and increased in the order of C4-5, C5-6, C2-3 and C6-7. The macroscopic study of nerve roots derived from the spinal cord revealed motor roots at C5 and C6 which were significantly longer than those at C4, C7 and C8. The sensory roots were found to be located in the cranial portion of the intervertebral foramen while the motor roots were located in the caudal end.
2. Morphological and clinical studies of cervical spondylotic radiculopathy
Between 1976 and 1994, we investigated morphology of the cervical spine and clinical results of 120 patients with upper extremity dysfunction caused by cervical disorders treated conservatively, and of 40 patients with radiculopathy treated operatively. Patients w … More ith upper extremity dysfunction consisted of 97 males and 23 females with a mean age of 56 years who had main lesion at C5 or C6. On CT findings, the size of C5 and C6 intervertebral foramens of 120 patients was significantly narrower than those of the patients without upper extrimity dysfunction, and upper articular processes were located significantly anterior to the other side.
Patients with operative treatment consisted of 28 males and 12 females with a mean age of 47 years and the mean follow-up period was 3 years and 2 months. The operative method was anterior discectomy and fusion in 36 patients, posterior laminoplasty in 3, and posterior discectomy in one. The recovery rate of 50% or more calculated by JOA score was achieved in 32 patients (80%). Sensory disturbance of the 40 patients was recognized much more than motor disturbance.
@It is concluded that the pathogenesis of cervical spondylotic radiculopathy is strongly related to theses differences in bone and nerve morphology in the cervical spine. Less