Effects of N^G-nitro-L-arginine on hemodynamic changes in endotoxin shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MITAKA Chieko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Intensive Care Unit, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20126254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Intensive Care Unit, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30092422)
NAGURA Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Intensive Care Unit, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80192243)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEndotoxin shock / Sepsis / Tumor necrosis factor-alpha / Endothelin / Nitric oxide / NO synthase inhibitor / N^G-nitro-L-arginine / Aminoguanidine / エンドトキシン / ニトロアルギニン / 血行動態 / エンドリセン / プロスタサイクリン / リポポリサッカライド(LPS) / エンドセリン-1
Research Abstract
1.Effects of TNF-alpha on hemodynamic changes and circulating endothelium-derived vasoactive factors in dogs
After administration of TNF-alpha, mean arterial pressure and cardiac index significantly decreased, whereas systemic (SVRI) and pulmonary (PVRI) vascular resistance index increased. Plasma levels of ET-1, ET-3, NOx, and 6-keto-PGF_<1alpha> significantly (P<0.0) increased at 1 h. L-NNA or indomethacin blocked TNF-alpha induced hypotension and remarkably increased SVRI but did not affect decreased cardiac index. Our data suggest that endogenous ET-1 may partly contribute to TNF-alpha -induced increases in SVRI and PVRI,against which ET-3, NO,and prostacyclin may function as compensatory vasodilators.
2.Effects of nitric oxide synthase inhibitor on hemodynamic change and O_2 delivery in septic dogs
Infusion of LPS (250ng/kg/min) for 2 h decreased mean arterial pressure over 1-4 h. Although L-NNA (10mg/kg) blocked LPS-induced hypotension, it decreased cardiac index oxygen delivery index, arterial pH,and arterial PO_2 and increased systemic vascular resistance index in the presence or absence of LPS.Administration of D-NNA (10mg/kg) alone caused fewer hemodynamic effects (increased systemic vascular resistance index and decreased cardiac index) than L-NNA alone. Our study provides evidence that L-NNA prevents endotoxin-induced hypotension but decreases cardiac output and oxygen delivery, effects that may, in part, be due a nonspecific NO synthase-independent event. Thus clinical use of NO synthase inhibitors for the treatment of septic shock should be cautiously considered. Infusion of aminoguanidine (AG,5mg/kg/h, for 2 h), a putative inhibitor for iNOS,prevented LPS-induced hypotension and did not decrease cardiac index. Thus, AG may have some possibility for the treatment of septic shock.