Development of artificial lung surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsutomu  Kanazawa Univ : School of Med : Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40019922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO K  Kanazawa Univ : Hospital : Instractor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30242556)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslung surfactant / phosphatidylcholine / surfactant protein / immature rabbit / static lung volume / tidal volume / inhalation therapy / adult respiratory disterss syndrome / 動脈血酸素分圧 / 超音波ネブライザー / 脂質 / アポ・タンパク質 / 呼吸窮迫症候群 / 肺コンプライアンス
Research Abstract
1. Development of artificial surfactant
A) Investigation for the best composition of lipids (1993) : Activity of several reconstituted surfactants that consisted of synthetic dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC) , phosphatidylglycerol (PG) and dioleoylphosphatidylcholine (DOPC) with different ratios plus surfactant-associated proteins-B and-C (SP-B and SP-C) was evaluated in immature rabbits. The surfactant composed of DPPC : PG : DOPC at a ratio of 60 : 20 : 20 showed the best activity.
B) Investigation for the best composition of proteins (1994) : Activity of several reconstituted surfactants that consisted of isolated lipids from lung plus different doses of SP-B and SP-C were evaluated in immature rabbits. The surfactant containing SP-B at 0.7% and SP-C at 1.4% improved the static pressure-volume relationship of the lung at the best, but the tidal volume was not completely normalized. Further studies are necessary for method to combine lipids and proteins.
2. Treatment of adult repiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) with surfactant
A) Intratracheal instillation method (1993) . Instillation of surfactant suspension (50 mg/ml, 2 ml/kg) into the trachea of rats with ARDS that induced by endotoxin (50 mg/kg) improved the arterial oxygen pressure (PaO_2) from 85 mmHg to 345 mmHg (P<0.05) , but caused hypotension.
B) Administration of surfactant by inhalation (1994) : Inhalation of surfactant aerosol improved the PaO_2 of ARDS rats from 84 mmHg to 243 mmHg (P<0.05) without causing hypotension.
Comments and conclusions
The present results suggest that inhalation of aerosolized surfactant can apply for treatment of clinical ARDS.We should make haste to develope an effective artificial surfactant.