The Evaluation of Hypoxic and Hypercapnic Ventilatory Depression Induced by Narcotic and Non-narcotic Analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARADA Jun  Fukui Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20094394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kouichi  Fukui Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50237963)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTissue oxygen saturation / Diaphragmatic blood flow / Diaphragmatic oxygen consumption / Hypoxic ventilatory depression / Hypercapnic ventilatory depression / 鎮痛薬 / 横隔膜酸素飽和度 / 横隔膜筋電図 / 麻薬 / 呼吸筋筋電図
Research Abstract
Circulatory and respiratory responses to hypoxia or hypercapnia are thought to be compenstory responses to support life. But on occasion, hypoxia or hypercapnia induce severe respiratory depression in some patients. Therefore we evaluated the effect on hypoxic or hypercapnic ventilatory depression of narcotic and non-narcotic analgesics. Experiments was performed on 5 rabbits weighing 2.2kg to 2.7kg. Rabbits were anesthetized with pentobarbital 50mg/kg intravenously. After tracheostomy, animals were intubated and mechanically ventilated with 50% oxygen, 50% nitrogen, and 1-2% halothane. Two small sensors of laser flow meter and tissue oxygen saturation monitor were attached on diaphragma muscle surface of the animals after lateral small laparotomy. Diaphragmatic blood flow and diaphragmatic tissue oxygen saturation were measured under spontaneous respiration, controlled ventilation and inspiratory resistive loading. After the measurement was performed diaphragmatic oxygen consumption (Vo_2di) were computed. Obtained Vo_2di were followed ; spontaneous respiration : 2.08 ml/min/100g, controlled ventilation : 1.98 ml/min/100g, inspiratory resistive loading : 2.87 ml/min/100g. Consequently, Vo_2di under inspiratory resistive loading showed higher than the others. Above them, we concluded that our method evaluating the tissue oxygen metabolism by measuring both the tissue oxygen saturation and tissue blood flow was useful to analyze the effect of the analgesics or the analgesic method on hypoxic and hypercapnic ventilatory and circulatory responses.