Nitric Oxide as selective pulmonary vasodilator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  Mie University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20181828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEYUKI Mannosuke  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50077583)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnitric oxide / pulmonary hyperfension / inhalation / 肺血管病変
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide (NO) released from endothelium plays an important role in regulating vascular tone. No may be released from intramural nerve endings from nonadrenergic, noncholinergic nerve and this also leads to vasodilation. In pulmonary hypertension endothelial changes and hypertropy and hyperplasia in vascular smooth muscles in the media are observed. In hypertensive pulmonary areies, endothelium-dependent relaxation induced by acetylcholine and relaxation induced by NO were impaired. This might due to desensitization of soluble guanylate cyclase in the pulmonary vasular smooth muscle, because there may be an increase in nitric oxide production in endothelium of hypertensive pulmonary arteries. Although relaxation to NO is depressed compared to control, the relaxant effect of NO is not completely abolished. In pulmonary hypertensive rats with structural remodeling inhaled NO did induced selective pulmonary vasodilatation.