Effects of bolorile anesthetics in isolated myocordial beta-adrenergic receptor transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUGE Osafumi  Hiroshima Univ.School of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40034128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Masakazu  Hiroshima Univ.School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90164128)
YAMANOUE Takao  Hiroshima Univ.School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10174765)
FUJII Kohyu  Hiroshima Univ.School of Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60034021)
KAWAMOTO Masashi  Hiroshima Univ.School of Medicine Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40127642)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGTP binding protein / Beta-adrenoceptor / Adenyl cyclase / Sevoflurane / GTPgammaS / c-AMP / Bmax / Kd / C-AMP / 揮発性吸入麻酔薬 / 心室筋 / β-アドレナリン受容体-共役系 / G蛋白質 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / GTPアナログ / フォルスコリン / アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性 / GTPγS
Research Abstract
The effects of sevoflurane on the beta-adrenoceptor (betaAR) system consisting of the receptor, stimulatory GTP binding protein (Gs) , and adenylate cyclase (AC) , were studied in rat myocardial membrane. Cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) production rate was measured as cAMP generation stimulated by 1-isoproterenol, guanosine 5-O- (3-thiotriphoshate) (GTPgammaS) and forskolin, repectively. The receptor studies were carried out by using the dihydroalprenolol ( [^3H] DHA) binding method. Non-specific binding was determined in the presence of 1-propranolol. betaAR binding capacity determined by the maximal number of binding sites (Bmax) and the dissociation constant (Kd) for [^3H] DHA were calculated. betaAR affinity for agonists was assessed by an inhibition constant (Ki) , which was calculated from the concentration of 1-isoproterenol to produce half-maximal inhibition of [^3H] DHA binding (IC_<50>).
(1) In the presence of 0-2.0mM sevoflurane, Kd for [^3H] DHA and Ki for 1-isoproterenol increased in a concentration-dependent manner, while Bmax remained unchanged. The ratio of high affinity state against the high and low affinity state of the adrenoceptor decreased significantly from 0.60 <plus-minus> 0.15 to 0.35 <plus-minus> 0.12.
(2) At 2.0 mM sevoflurane concentration, cAMP production rate was significantly depressed by 87.1 <plus-minus> 4.8% with 1-isoproterenol and by 79.4 <plus-minus> 7.0% with GTPgammaS,but not significantly depressed by forsko
We conclude that sevoflurane might depress the betaAR signal transduction system by reducing ligand-receptor bindings and disrupting the relationship between the receptor and Gs.