ANALGESIC EFFECTS IN DOGS AFTER INTRTHECAL ND EPIDURAL INJECTION OF ADENOSINE TRIPHOSPHATE AND ADENOSINE ANALOG.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
HARANO Kiyoshi  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30038848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Mitsuhiro  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70236206)
TOTOKI Tadahide  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20038722)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsADENOSINE TRIPHOSPHATE / ADENOSINE ANALOG / R-PHENYLISOPROPYL-ADENOSINE / INTRATHECAL INJECTION / EPIDURAL NJECTION / PAIN / アデノシン / 脊椎麻酔 / 硬膜外麻酔 / アデノシンアナログ / 脊髄麻酔
Research Abstract
Within a few minutes after lumbar intrathecal injection of adenosine triphosphate (ATP,40mg/2ml), the cardiovascular responses were suppressed in the dogs under light anesthesia with isoflurane in oxygene. The intrathecal injection of methylxantine (aminophilline, 50mg/2ml) make the dogs alart as noxicious as the control. The same effect will longer duration was obtained if we use 1muM/2ml of R-phenylisopropyl-adenosine, one of the adenosine analogs which acts selectively to A1 adenosine receptor. In this case, antinociceptive effect was last for 40-90 minutes
In the unanesthetized dog, the motor dysfunction was appeared in the hindlimb and last for 3 hours after intrathecal ATP injection.
In the case of epidural injection of the same drugs, the antinociceptive effect was smaller than that of intrathecal injection, even the 1.5times higher dosage were applied.
Adenosine is an endogeneous nucleoside occuring in all cell of the body. Adenosine is also involved in nociception and transmission through the spinal cord.
If the analgesia coud be obtained with adenosine or its analogs, it should be one of the ideal analgesics.
We demonstrated the analgesic effect of the ATP and R-PIA for the pain stimuli in dogs.