Effects of Anesthesia and Operation on Intercellular Adhesion Molecule-1 (ICAM-1) Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANAVBE Hiroaki  Sapporo Medical University Dpt. Anesthesiology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20113764)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsanesthesia / surgery / adhesion molecule / sICAM-1 / ICAM-1 / tumor necrosis factor (TNF) / Interleukin-6 (IL-6) / cancer / Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) / interleukin-6(IL-6) / 手術侵襲 / 全身麻酔
Research Abstract
Adhesion molecules such as ICAM-1 have been proposed to play important roles in the metastasis of malignant diseases. In the present study, we measured serum soluble ICAM-1 (sICAM-1) levels by ELISA in 20 abdominal malignant tumor patients (10 without metastasis and 10 with metastasis) during anesthesia. Serum sICAM-1 levels in metastatic patients were higher than those in non-metastatic patients, and their levels in metastatic patients were suppressed within 2 hours of anesthesia. To examine the regulatory mechanism in the suppression of serum sICAM-1 levels, serum interleukin-6 (IL-6) levels and serum tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha) levels were measured by ELISA.All serum IL-6 levels were under the detectable level, and TNF-alpha levels were depressed within 1 hour of anesthesia in 30% of patients, though serum TNF-alpha levels did not correlate with serum sICAM-1 levels. Our results suggest that anesthesia promote the attachment of cytotoxic cells to tumor cells by suppression of serum sICAM-1 level, consequently tumor cell destruction may occur especially in the patients with matastasis.