Effects of volatile anesthetics on canine tracheal smooth muscle constriction in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Junichi  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80119015)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTracheal smooth muscle / Halothane / Isoflurane / Sevoflurane / Serotonin / Acetylcholine / Histamine / Vagal nerve / ハロセン / イソフルレン / セボフルレン
Research Abstract
Whether the volatile anesthetics could reverse the tracheal smooth muscle constriction induced by serotonin, histamine, acetylcholine or vagal stimulation were studied in beagles. The tracheal smooth muscle response was measured isometrically in situ. In control examinations, serotonin was found to be a very potent contractile agonist. Under the inhalation of halothane, isoflurane or sevoflurane, contraction was antagonazed, and this effect was considered to be the direct action on smooth muscle itself. Histamine or acetylcholine had the similar effect on tracheal muscle to serotonin, and it was also reversed by the inhalation of volatile anesthetics. The contractile effect of tracheal smooth muscle with the electric stimulation of cervical vagal nerve was also antagonized by volatile anesthetics. The conclusion was that the volatile anesthetics weakened the airway tone by both the direct action on the smooth muscle and the indirect vagolitic effect.