Project/Area Number |
05671285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKI Yoshikiyo The Jikei University School of Medicine, Aneasthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30056767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Tadashi The Jikei University School of Medicine, Aneasthesiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10162083)
池内 旬子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20239221)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Acetylcholine / Phrenic nerve / Respiratory drive / Hypercapnea / 高炭酸ガス血症 / 横隔膜 / 発射電位 / 低換気 |
Research Abstract |
Restoring the patients anesthetized with muscle relaxants is essential for post operative management. Usually anticholinesterase is used for the increase of acetylcholine release at the end plate. Human body is provided for the mechanism to increase the acetylcholine release. One of this mechanism is respiratory drive. Phrenic nerve discharge under hypercapnea, tetanic stimulation (100HZ), was observed in my experiments. The discharge stimulates nerve ending and increased Ach release. This experiment proved that increased released acetylcholine following hypercapnea accelated the recovery from the neuromuscular block induced with muscle relaxants. This experiment clarified that respiratory drive play a very important role for eliminating neuromuscular blocking agents from the end plate.