A Study on Infertility Caused by Inhalational Anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Nobuhiko  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80174514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIUMI Kazuhiro  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50237161)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsInfertility / Fertility rate / Menstruation / Sevoflurane / Isoflurane / Volatile anesthetic / Rat / Inhalational anesthetic / セボフルレン / 手術室汚染 / 余剰ガス / 動物
Research Abstract
It has been reported that operating room personnel are more prone to infertility in comparison to non-operating room personnel in the hospital. This is probably caused by chronic exposure to anesthetic gases which pollute the operating room. Nitrous oxide was reported to be one factor contributing to infertility based on a study in rats. However, the effects of volatile anesthetics are not known. In this study, the effects of low concentrations of volatile anesthetics, particularly, sevoflurane and isoflurane, on gestation was investigated in rats. 60 virgin female rats with a normal 4-day menstruation cycle were evenly divided into 3 groups and exposed to 0.1% sevoflurane/air, 0.1% isoflurane/air, or air only for 6 hours a day, 4 days a week for a period of 4 weeks. After the 4-week exposure, 12 each from the 3 groups were mixed for 4 days with a proven male breeder rat (1 male to 3 females). Conception was confirmed in all the female rats by vaginal smear. Those that were pregnant were recorded and observed for 3 weeks. They all gave birth to pups without abortion. Vaginal smears were taken from the other 8 rats in each group during and after the exposure period in order to investigate the menstruation cycle. The fertility rate was 83%, 83% and, 92%, respectively, in the sevoflurane exposure group, isoflurane exposure group, and control group. The menstruation cycle was disrupted in 1,2, and 1 rat, respectively, in the sevoflurane exposure group, isoflurane exposure group, and control group. Although their seemed to be a slight decrease in fertility rate in rats exposed to volatile anesthetics, it is not as evident as the infertility associated with exposure to nitrous oxide.