A study on Synthesis of Opioid Peptides by Electro-Acupuncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai Coll.of Oriental Med.
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Ayahiko  Kansai Coll.of Oriental Med.Professor, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (20192247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIBA Hitoshi  Kansai Coll.of Oriental Med.Assist.Professor, 鍼灸学科, 講師 (10185754)
UEDA Yoshihiro  Kansai Coll.of Oriental Med.Professor, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (00028565)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordselectro-acupuncture / Fos / dorsal horn / enkephalin / dynorphin / in situ hybridization / rat / オピオイドペプチド / ユンケファリン / Fos蛋白 / Iu Situハイブリダイゼーション / 免疫組織化学 / 鍼鎮痛
Research Abstract
1.Fos expression in spinal dorsal horn
Fos (production of c-fos gene) was mainly detected in superficial layr of spinal dorsal horn after electro (E) -acupuncture, and is founded in interneurons of spinal cord. Fos expression by E-acupuncture were decreased in neonatally capsaicin-treated rats. These findings indicated that some of Fos proteins are expressed in dorsal horn neurons by E-acupuncture via nociceptors of primary sensory neurons.
2.Fos expression in hypothalamo-hypophysial system
Fos was detected in hypothalamic paraventricular, supraoptic, and suprachiasmatic nuclei, and anterior lobe of hypophysis after E-acupuncture. These results suggest that E-acupuncture is able to cause the significant response in the activity of hypothalamo-hypophysial system.
3.Expression of opioid peptide mRNA in dorsal horn
ENK (enkephalin) mRNAs were expressed in superficial and deep layr of dorsal horn in untreated rats. The in situ hybridization (ISH) signals of ENK MRNA tended to be slightly enhanced in dorsal horn after E-acupuncture. No DYN (dynorphin) mRNA was found in Iumber spinal cord before and after E-acupuncture. Regulatory mechanism for synthesis of opioid peptides by E-acupuncture are still unknown.
4.Fos expression in spinal trigeminal nucleus and cutaneous inhibition
Nociceptive electro-stimulation (NES) to rat tooth pulp induced jaw opening reflex and expressed Fos in spinal trigeminal nucleus. Amplitudes of jaw opening reflex were inhibited by E-acupuncture-like single pulse stimulation (ASPS) to foot, prior to an NES.Simultaneously, Fos expression was also suppressed by ASPS.These results suggest that ASPS to foot inhibit, in part, nociceptive stimulation to tooth pulp in rats.