| Project/Area Number |
05671293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NONOMURA Katsuya Hokkaido Univ.School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60113750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Kazuo Hokkaido Univ.School of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40111166)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Pelvouretral junction stenosis / Scanning electron microscopy / Anti-PGP 9.5 antiby nerve staining / Constant pressure perfusion study / Prenatal diagnosis / Diuretic renogram / Split renal function / 腎盂定圧灌流試験 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Stractural changes of collagen components and diminution of peripheral nerves in intrinsic pelvi-ureteric junction stenosis Pelviureteric junction (PUJ) of congenital hydronephrosis was histopathologically observed by a scanning electron microscopy and an immunohistochemical staining to PGP 9.5 as a general nerve marker. PUJ of in trinsic stenosis had structal feature with 1) sparse and thin muscle bundles, 2) a dense felt-like collagen fibrils of smooth muscle cells, 3) compact and rigid interstitial collagen components, and 4) diminished perpheral nerve distribution. 2. Radionuclide constant pressure perfusion study A simple method, radionuclide constant pressure perfusion study (CPPS), was applied for clinical estimation of exit flow in hydronephrotic patients via nephrostomy. Exit flow in the kidney with non-obstructed upper urinary tract demonstrated a linear incrcase with the increased intrapelvic pressure. This technique will provide physiological measurement of the urine flow at variable levels of constant intrapelvic pressure in hydronephrotic patients. 3. Management and outcome of antenatally diagnosed hydronephrosis Diuretic renography (DR) by using ^<99m>Tc-DTPA and furosemide was performed in patients with a suspicious ureteropelvic junction (UPJ) obstruction detected only on prenatal ultrasound. In the kidneys which split renal function (SRF) and diuretic drainage half-time clearance (DT 1/2) of radioagent were within their normal ranges (60% in initial DR) there were no aggravated signs on repeated DR.The renal function with prolonged DT 1/2 and normal SRF (28%) did not deteriorate and the diuretic response improved on repeat DR except one kidney. Although there is still no examination which can detect a definite UPJ obstruction, we can identify one as significant by careful repeat examinations.