application of ganglioside GM3 and glycosyltransforase for bladder cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yutaka  Dept of chol. Tohoku UNIV.School of MED., 医学部, 助手 (00227331)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBladder tumor / Ganglioside / GM3 / glycosyltransferase / therapy / ガングリオシドGM3
Research Abstract
1.Glycolipid expression chages in human bladder tumor
Massive GM3 accumulation in papillary, superficial tumor was the most conspicuous change against invasive tumors. The in vitro invasion activity of human transitional cell carcinoma, T-24 and KK47 were both inhibited by exogeneously added GM3 at the concentration of 10-100mug/ml.
2.Glycosyltransferase activity in human bladder tumor sample.
The altered activities of Gb3, GM3, GD3 synthetases were consistent with GM3 accumulation in supericial tumors.
3.Glycolipid expression changes in BBN induced rat bladder tumor.
We emphasized the importance of standardization of the BBN induced rat bladder tumor by endoscopic observation. The glycolipid expression changes during tumor development remained unknown.
4.Brefeldin A altered ganglioside expression pattern in human bladder tumor cells and inhibits their in vitro invasion activity.
T24, YTS-1, KK47, YTS-3 and HCV-29 were assessed about their alteration in ganglioside composition, growth activity and invasion activity affected by Brefeldin A administration. Brefeldin A reduced sialylLe^x expression and increased GM3 expression. Brefeldin A inhibited the invasion activities of the cells at a low concentration.
5.Anti-tumor effect of locally administered GM3 on mouse MBT-2 tumor.
Locally injected GM3 inhibited invasion and growth of the subcutaneously inoculated MBT-2 at the concentration of 10 and 100mug/ml. The C-DNA of alpha2,3 sialyltransferase that synthesize GM3 has not yet been cloned. Thus, it remained impossible to control the invasion activity through the altered tumor cell phenotype by alpha2,3 sialyltransferase transfection.