Urethral function and Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takashi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10006819)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsurethra / alpha-receptor / endothelin receptor / sex hormone / 膀胱エンドセリン受容体 / 尿失禁 / 尿道の受容体 / 尿道平滑筋 / α受容体 / NO(一酸化窒素) / 加齢
Research Abstract
Urethral function and aging
Takashi Morita M.D.
Department of Urology.Tokyo Medical and Dental University
The effects of age on autonomic receptors (alpha_1-R,alpha_2-R) and endotherin-1 receptor (ET-1-R) densities were studied using ^<125>I-ET-1, ^3H-prazosin (PZ) and ^3H-yohimbin (YOH) as ligands. Cell membrane homogenates of male Wistar rat urethra. 1,2,3,7 and 15 weeks old, were used in this experiment. Saturation experiments revealed that there were significant amounts of saturable high affinity binding sites for ^3H-PZ,^3H-YOH and ^<125>I-ET-1 in rat urethra from all age groups. The Bmax values of ^<125>I-ET-1 were higher in the 1 and 2 week-old groups than in the 3,7 and 15 week-old groups. On the other hand, the Bmax values. of ^3H-PZ were higher in older groups than in younger groups and the Bmax values of ^3H-YOH were not different in all groups. These findings suggest that there are age differences in autonomic receptors in rat urethra. The age differences may be related to sex hormones.