Effects of cyclosporin, azathioprine and mizoribin on male reproduction in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masashi  Toyama medical and pharmaceutical university, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60176542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Hideki  Toyama medical and pharmaceutical university, Medicine, Assistant Proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (40143292)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsimmunosuppresive drug / cyclosporine (Cs) / azathioprine (AZP) / mizoribin (MZR) / spermatogenesis / rat / cyclosporin / 精細管障害 / アザチオプリン / ミゾリビン / 精子運動率
Research Abstract
The effects of cyclosporin (Cs) , azathioprine (AZP) and mizoribin (MZR) on male reproduction in rats were examined.A dose-dependent decrease in the sperm count in the cauda epididymis was observed 6 weeks after Cs, AZP and MZR were administered. Sperm motility was significantly decreased in each Cs-treated group immediately after the injection of Cs and improved gradually, but was not changed in the AZP or MZR treated groups.Significant dose-dependent damage of the seminiferous tubules was demonstrated 6 weeks after administration of Cs, AZP and MZR.
The serum levels of luteinizing hormone and follicle-stimulating hormone remained the same throughout the experiment. The serum level of testosterone was significantly low immediately after the injections of AZP and MZR,but was not changed by that of Cs.
In conclusion, Cs, AZP and MZR injured the spermatogonia in rat, but only Cs injured the epididymal function as well.