Immunodetection and immunotherapy for metastatic testicular germ cell tumors using antiplacental alkaline phosphatase monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kanazawa University, School of medicine, Department of Urology, Lecturer Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院泌尿器科, 講師 (70186667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kazuyuki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmaceutics, Professor Professor, 薬学部・薬剤学, 教授 (90057365)
YAMAMOTO Hajime  Kanazawa University, Scool of medicine, Department of Urology, Lecturer Assistan, 医学部・附属病院泌尿器科, 助手 (00242553)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTesticular tumor / Placental alkaline phosphatase / Radioimmunotherapy / モノクローナル抗体 / 腫瘍イメージング
Research Abstract
We investigated significance of placental alkaline phosphase (PLAP) as a tumor marker for seminoma, and assessed a potential of PLAP as a targeting antigen for immunodetection and immunotherapy using anti-PLAP MAb. The monitoring of serum PLAP might be of value, as fluctuations in this marker provide information adout disease status and prognosis. Specific localization of anti-PLAP MAb to PLAP-producing xenografts was confirmed in a nude mouse model. In a SCID mouse model of testicular tumor and its lymph node metastases, localization of the MAb in lymph node metastases was more efficient than localization in testis tumors, suggesting the potential use of anti-PLAP MAb for radioimmunotherapy (RIT) on small metastatic foci of seminoma. However, efficacy of RIT on the metastaitc foci remains to be clarified since complete elimination of tumorcells was unlikely to occur in the mouse model treated with I-131 labeled anti-PLAP MAb.