Gene therapy for urological cancer by IFN-gamma gene transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Takayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40189478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Yoichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10243031)
栗林 景容  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (10064578)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGene therapy / Bladder cancer / Interferon-gamma / Retro virus / MBT-2 / Class I MHC / CD8(+) T-cell / 泌尿器科癌 / リポゾーム / ヒト膀胱癌 / 免疫療法 / 腎癌
Research Abstract
Mouse IFN-gamma gene was transfered into mouse bladder cancer cells (MBT2) by retroviral vector and the IFN-gamma producing cell line, MBT2 (Kgamma), was established. Tumor formations were not observed in mice injected subcutaneouslly with 1.5x105 MBT2 (Kgamma). Furthermore, mice that rejected MBT2 (Kgamma) became highly resistant to a subsequent challenge with parental MBT2, but not to C3H8.2 fibrosarcoma cells. The spleen cells derived from the immunized mice showed the populations of CD8+ effectorT cells against MBT2, which suggests the induction of specific antitumor immunity. For the clinical application of the cytokine gene therapy, the experiment of in vivo direct IFN-gamma gene transfer to MBT2 tumors was performed. After the subcutaneous inoculation of 1.5x105 MBT2 cells into mice, virus culture supernatant containing IFN-gamma gene, psi2 (Kgamma) or psi2 (Mugamma), was injected into the same tumor site once a day for 3 days. In about 40% of mice of treatment of groups with psi2 (Kgamma) or psi2 (Mugamma), tumor formations were not observed. Tumor free survivals and actuarial survivals in the both treatment groups were significantly longer than those of control group. These results showed the possibility of in vivo direct IFN-gamma gene transfer into tumors and were encouraging for the promising execution of tumor cell-targeted IFN-gamma gene therapy against human bladder cancer.