Analysis of Biofilm Disease as Cryptic Bacterial Infection and Study for Medical Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Yukako (1994)  Okayama Univ.Med.School Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60252954)
公文 裕巳 (1993)  岡山大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30144760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOCHIKA Kenichi  Okayama Univ.Pharm.Sciences Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (00093691)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiofilm / Urinary truct infection / Confocal laser scanning microscope / P.aeruginosa / Exopolysaccharide / Antimicrobial agent / 菌体外多糖 / 難治性感染症 / Biofilm
Research Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa is commonly found in aquatic environments, including rivers, sewerage, and the sinks of hospital wards. To counteract adverse environmental conditions, it is known that P.aeruginosa survives by producing a exopolysaccharide that forms a biofilm. Recently, some bacterial cells growing as a biofilm have been detected in many types of chronic persistent infection.
During this project, we examined the condition of biofilm formation onto catheter materials using artificial bladder connected with modified Robins device and observed the formation of biofilm with scanning electronmicroscope and confocal laser scanning microscope. The biofilm formation in artificial bladder system depended on the flow rate of urine at the initial step of bacterial adherence. On the observation of biofilm, many researchers used the scanning electronmicroscope, but this method required the fixation and dehydoration of biofilm. To observe the structure of native biofilm, confocal laser scanning microscope (CLSM) was used. After the examination of staining method, acridine orange and safranine were used for the bacterial staining and FITC conjyugated ConA was used for the staining of exopolysaccharide. Effects of antimicrobial agent on formation and degradation fo biofilm were examined by CLSM.By these observations, conbination of antimicrobial agents was effective to the destruction of biofilm.