Project/Area Number |
05671320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Noriyoshi (1994) Kagawa Medical School, School Hospital, Urology, Lecture-ship, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20165781)
神野 浩彰 (1993) 香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40117825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SORAMOTO Shinji Kagawa Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Urology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80260686)
NOMURA Isaku Kagawa Medical School, School Hospital, Urology, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60237873)
YASUMOTO Akihiro Kagawa Medical School, School Hospital, Urology, Lecture-ship, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90220160)
杉元 幹史 香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10243768)
松岡 則良 香川医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20165781)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Sperm maturation / Sertori cell / Electronmicroscope / Immunohistochemistry / Cell culture / 継代培養 / セルトリー細胞 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Establishment of Culture cells The seminiferous tulnes of rats were minces, and were sultured in MEM culture medium. In the observation by electronmicroscope, aquired cells had learge nucleus and clear nucleolus, and were concluded as Sertori cells. (2)Biochemical Elucidation of Cultured Sertiri cells Biological Fuction The fact Sertori cells regurate germ cell and Leyding cell and inhibit production of teststerone is not proven clearly by our study. In addition, we can't explain relevancy of seminiferous tublel fluid, ABP,transferin, seroplasmin and germ cell proliferation. Germ cell can't use glucose directly, but have LDH-C4 having high affinity of Kactic acid. And LDH-C4 is in germ cells only. We detect high dose LDH-C4 in cultured Sertori cells.