A new serum maker for transitional cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  Ehime University School of Medicine University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50116993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEDA Tokuhiro  Ehime University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50260386)
HAMADA Hitoshi  Ehime University School of Medicine University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30243794)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbladder cancer / serum marker / flow cytometry / EH14 / monoclonal antibody / ELISA / 移行上皮癌 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
A specific and sensitive monoclonal antibody against transitional cell cancer (TCC) may be useful for early detection of the tumor and precise monitoring of the treatment. We have developed a monoclonal antibody (EH14) against TCC.In this program we tried to purify the antigen recognized by EH14. We also compared the antigen concentration in the serum and the urine of patients with TCC to healthy controls. In order to evaluate the difference of the characteristics between the EH14 positive and negative cells, the TCC cells were exmined by flow cytometry. In addition, we are making cDNA libraries from TCC cell lines to identify the EH14 antigen gene.
Using an affinity coloumn EH 14 antigen was partially purified and the amino acid sequence is to be determined. Using a sandwich ELISA system, the serum and the urine concentrations of EH14 antigen in patients with TCC were significantly higher than tose in healthy controls. The patients with lymph node metastases had higher concentration of the serum antigen titer than tose without lymph node metastases although not statistically significant. Flow cytometric evaluation showed that the patterns of DNA ploidy and EH14 staining varied from patient to patient. The statistical analysis will be done after the accumulation of cases examined.