Anew trial of Genetic dlagnosisand treatment of kidney cancer based on the abnormallty in the oncogene and tumor suppressor gene Head invastigator ; Registered invastigators : Resgistered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School (1995)
Yokohama City University (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
SHUIN Taro  Kochi Medical School professor, 医学部, 教授 (80179019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂坂 正彦  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30106330)
窪田 吉信  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10106312)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / von Hippel-Lindau gene / p53gene / retinoblastoma gene / 癌抑制遺伝子 / von Hippel-Lindau病遺伝子 / 腎癌 / Retinoblastoma遺伝子
Research Abstract
Human cancers develops in a multistep processes. Activation of oncogenes and inactivation of tumor suppressor gene is associated in each process. Our purpose in the present study is to clarify these processes in human renal cell carcinomas. For that purpose we examined the mutations and loss of heterozeigosity in 3 tumor suppressor genes, namely von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) gene, p53 gene, and retinoblastoma gene, using molecular biology techniques. W detected a high insidence of mutation as well as loss of heterozeigosity in VHL gene. The other two tumor suppresssor gene showed low frequency of mutations. This result suggest that VHLgene is a major tumor suppressor gene in human kidney cancers.