Establishment and characterization of T cell clones from autologous tumor-specific T cells in renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuo  Jichi Medical School, Dept.Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40200422)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / interleukin 2 / 腎臓腫瘍 / T細胞
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to establish and characterize the autologous tumor-specific T cells with the use of interleukin 2 (IL 2) gene-transfected murine renal cell carcinoma (Renca). Production of IL 2 by IL 2 gene-transfected Renca (Renca Neo/IL 2) was confirmed by bioassay with CTLL-2 and by RT-PCR.Histological examination of subcutaneous tumors established in Balb/c mice showed that the extent of lymphocyte infiltration in Renca Neo/IL 2 was more significant than that in Renca Neo. Cytotoxic activity of splenic cells and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) from tumor (Renca Neo/IL 2 or Renca Neo)-bearing Balb/c mice revealed that cytotoxic activity of the cells from Renca Neo/IL 2 was significantly higher than that of Renca Neo but was not autologous tumor specific. In conclusion, Renca Neo/IL 2 induces lymphocyte infiltration in local tumor mass, and is more potent than Renca Neo with regard to inducing cytotoxic lymphocytes with wide target spectrum and high cytotoxic activity.