Chemosensitivity of gynecologic malignancies revealed by disease oriented screening system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masato  Inst.Clin.Med., University of Tsukuba Associated Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00110875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Hajime  Inst.Clin.Med., University of Tsukuba Associated Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60197754)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEndometrial cancer / Ovarian cancer / Chemotherapy / Chemosensitivity test / Cell line / DOSS / 癌細胞株 / DOSS
Research Abstract
Studies are undertaken to examine the chemosensitivity of endometrial cancer and ovarian serous adenocarcinoma in vitro by MTT assay.
Five kinds of established human endometrial cancer cell line, Ishikawa, HEC-1, HEC-50B,HEC-59 and HEC-88 and 3 kinds of established ovarian serous adenocarcinoma cell line, Yoshizaki, Asano and SHIN-3 were used in this study.
Twenty-three kinds of antitumor agents including ADM,THP-ADM,EPI,ACR,DM,Act-D,BLM,PEP,NCS,MMC,VLB,VCR,VDS,Ara-C,5-FU,MTX,CPM,CDDP,CBDCA,254-S,MCNU,L-ASP,ETP were examined.
The cells were inoculated into microplate at 1x10^4/well (day 0) , cultured for 3 days and exposed to each drug at 0,0.01,0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,5,10 mug/ml, for 1,3,6,12,24,48,72hs (day 3) , washed free drug and incubate media alone. The enzyme activities were measured by MTT assay (day 7). The antitumor effects of each drug were evaluated from the surviving fraction curves.
As a result, there was a difference in drug sensitivity between well differentiated type and poorly differentiated type in endometrial cancer.
And this study revealed that ADM,THP-ADM,ACR,Act-D,NCS,VLB,CDDP,254-S and ETP were effective for endometrial cancer and ACR,Act-D and CDDP were effective for ovarian serous adenocarcinoma in vitro.