Project/Area Number |
05671357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Takashi Toyama Med. & Pharmaceut. Univ. Faculty of Med. Ass. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90111492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOEDA Yoshikatu Toyama Med. & Pharmaceut. Univ. Faculty of Med. Aists. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40216578)
今井 敏啓 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80176479)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Pregnancy / Neutrophil / Toxemia of pregnancy / Leukotriene B4 / Arachidonic acid / Phospholipid / Neutrophil elastase / Chemotaxis / 好中球 / エラスターゼ / 走化性 / 性ステロイド / インターロイキン1β / 正常妊婦 / ロイコトリエンB_4 / カルシウムイオノフォア |
Research Abstract |
(1) Calcium ionophore-induced leukotriene B4 release from neutrophils is suppressed in 2nd and 3rd trimester of normal pregnancy but not in toxemic pregnancy. (2) Released amounts of leukotriene B4 from neutrophils of toxemic patients are at identical level with nonpregnant women and significantlly correlated with birth weights and its z scores at each gestational age. (3) Arachidonic acid content and mole% in phospholipids of neutrophils decreased with gestational weeks. (4) Ratio of unsaturated fatty acid/saturated fatty acid decreased with gestational weeks. (5) These findings suggest that the neutrophil activation is suppressed in normal pregnancy in terms of leukotriene B4 release and of the fluidity of the membrane and that disorders of these mechanism seem to induce toxemia of pregnancy. (6) Elastase contents of neutrophils and PMA-stimulated elastase release from neutrophil are not different among pregnant, non-poregnant woman and men.