Development of a novel assay system of transplacental transport and study of fetal growth mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Osamu  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, 医学部, 講師 (80195528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Shigehiko  Associate Professor, School of Medicine, Nagoya University, 医学部, 助教授 (00159162)
MURATA Yoshiharu  Associate Professor, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya Univer, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (80174308)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTranswell / Transport / Fetal liver / HGF / Amniotic fluid / Amnion / Cell proliferation / fetal lung / 胎盤 / 胎児発育 / トランスフェル / DNA合成 / IUGR / 妊娠中毒症 / 絨毛細胞
Research Abstract
The trophoblast derived cells were cultured on a polycarbonate membrane of 0.4mum pores with medium on each side. The cells could electroscopically form a continuous cellular sheet over the polycarbonate membrane of Transwell. However, the permeability study suggested that this cell layr possesses a significant leak that must be controlled for. The results suggest that the transfer of material through the intercellular lateral space must be considered when the study of transtrophoblast transfer is performed using cell monolayr.
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) was measured in 28 samples of amniotic fluid, 1 of fetal urine and 5 of first neonatal urine. The mean level of HGF was 12.4<plus-minus>4.5 ng/ml (second trimester) and 10.5<plus-minus>6.6 ng/ml (third timester). These values were extremely high compared to that in plasma from normal subjects and greater than the plasma levels from patients with acute hepatitis. The concentration of amniotic HGF at second trimester showed a significant inverse correlation both with birth weight (r=0.47 ; p<0.05) and birth weight deviation(r=0.54 ; p<0.02). HGF stimulated DNA synthesis of human fetal liver cells in vitro. While the effect was dose dependent, a maximal response was reached with about 0.2ng/ml, attaining a 1.3-fold stimulation. Immunohistochemical study showed positive cytoplasmic staining for HGF in the cell of amnion, whereas no staining was observed in the cells of chorion and decidua. Intense immunostaining for HGF receptor in the fetal lung was observed specifically in bronchial epithelial cells. The present results suggested that the ingestion of amniotic fluid into the lung of fetus might promote growth and differentiation by way of HGF in amniotic fl