Research for regulation of expression of specific proteins in human granulosa cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yoshimasa (1995)  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70231884)
古井 憲司 (1994)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (10261223)
福垣 洋行 (1993)  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (10252248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Nobuhiko  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30179113)
KONDO Ikuyo  Nagoya Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40215447)
原田 賢彦  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInhibin / Activin / Follistatin / Gene expression / Granulosa cell / Northern blotting / ノーザンプロット / メッセンジャーRNA / PCR / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
To analyze direct effects of estrogen on gene expressions of inhibin subunits in vitro, the mRNA levels of inhibin alpha- and betaA-subunits were measured in rat granulosa cells cultured with FSH or estradiol. Through the culture process of the granulosa cells with serum-free medium, both the alpha- and betaA subunit mRNAs decreased, which were partially rescued by addition of FSH to the culture medium. To examine whether these FSH effects is mediated via estrogen production, estradiol and/or tamoxifen, one of anti-estrogenic drugs, were added to the cultured granulosa cells. After 36-hour culture with estradiol, the inhibin alpha-subunit decreased whereas the inhibin betaA-subunit increased, with dose-responsive manner. Tamoxifen showed a completely reversed effects to estradiol, and combination of estradiol and tamoxifen resulted similar levels of inhibin-alpha and -betaA mRNAs with control. These results indicated that estrogen would have a certain pathway to affect gene expressions of the inhibin subunits in the rat granulosa cells, and may regulate the production of inhibin and activin through paracrine system.