HETEROGENEITY AND DIVERSITY OF IgMAND IgGLUPUS ANTICOAGULANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIURA Shoji  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne. research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10243213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Chihiro  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne. research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
細野 剛良  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
光田 信明  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (50209805)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLupus anticoagulant / Anti-cardiolipinantibody / Activatedpartial thromboplastin time / beta2-glycoprotein I / Antiphospholipidantibody / Heterogeneity / Anti-cardiolipinantibody / Activatedpartial thromboplastin time / Antiphospholipidantibody / β2-glycoprotein / ループスアンチコアグラント / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗体遺伝子 / カルジオリピン抗体
Research Abstract
From one patient with systemic lupus erythematosus retaining lupus anticoagulant (LAC), we established 6 Epstein-Barr virus-transformed human B cell clones secreting antibodies that affect the coagulation assay. Two and 4 of the clones secreted IgM and IgG antibodies, respectively. Although all 6 antibodies displayd anticardiolipin activity in ERISA,the increased binding activity in the presence of beta2-glycoprotein I was limited only to the IgG antibodies. Five antibodies (two IgM and three IgG) had LAC activity which prolonged the activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), whereas one IgG antibody shortened the APTT.Two of the IgG producing clones had an identical Ig heavy chain gene rearrangement despite their opposite effects on the coagulation assay. These results demonstrated the heterogeneity of LACs and diversity among their physiological functions.