Histological and physicological studies on neuronal control of ovary and aviduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Akira (1995)  Osaka Univ.Med.School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90093468)
吉本 泰弘 (1993-1994)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (10182833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 侃  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (90093468)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsovary / oviduct / placenta / GABA / GLUT1 / Immunohistochemistry / oviduct / placenta / GLUT 1 / human / rat / ラット / カテコラミン / ヒト
Research Abstract
To elucidate the neuronal control of ovary and aviduct, we examined the localization of neurotransmitters of neuromodulators such a gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) and catecholamine by immunohistochemistry with an anti GABA antibody or its synthesizing enzyme, tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) or dopamine beta hydroxylase (DBH) antibody. Specific staining for GABA was confined to the epithelial mucosa of rat oviduct and its intensity was gradually decreased in the following arder ; ampulla. isthmus, fimbria and utero-tubal junctional region. Immunoelectron microscopic analysis revealed that GABA was abserved only in the cytoplasm of non-ciliated secretorly cells but not in ciliated cells. These findings suggest that non-neuronal GABA system may regulate the oviduct fluid for fetilization or early embryonic development in rat oviduct.
Glucose is one of mafor energy sources for embryogenesis after 8-cell stage and fetal development. The transfer of glucose from maternal circulation to embryo or fe … More tus is fundamental. We examined the expression and localization of GLUT1 in rat oviduct and human placenta by Northern blot and immunoblot analyzes and immunohistochemistry using both light and electron microscopy with post-embedding method. Northern blot and immunoblot analyzes both showed the presence of GLUT1 mRNA and protein in rat oviduct. Specific staining for GLUT1 was observed in the luminal surface of the epithelial mucosa of ampulla and isthmus. Electron microscopic analysis revealed that GLUT1 was observed only on the surface of the microvilli in non-ciliated secretory cells, but not in ciliated cells.
On the other hand, in human placenta both GLUT1 mRNA and protein levels increased during pregnancy. Immunohistochemical examination showed that GLUT1 was localized on the apical brush border and along the basal plasma membrane of the syncytiotrophoblast. Electron microscopic analysis revealed that GLUT1 was hardly observed on the cytotrophoblasts. These findings suggest that GLUT1 may play an important role in fetal development. Less