Development of Perinatal Management System using Medical Optical Memory Card
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiro  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20010415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Rie  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30243760)
YAMASHIRO Chizu  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40243761)
TANAKA Hirokazu  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80207125)
YANAGIHARA Toshihiro  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90166546)
JIMBO Toshiharu  Kagawa Medical School Dept.of Perinato-Gynecology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010179)
林 敬二  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30201718)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptical Memory Card / Medical Card / Maternity Care / Mother Card / Health Card / 電子カルテ / 母子健康手張
Research Abstract
Over the past 10 years, in the perinatal center at Kagawa Medical School, we developed and introduced a computerized perinatal information system. In our outpatient clinic for maternity care, we have also introduced a computerized data storing system using optical memory card. With this system, all kinds of important parameters for maternity care can be stored in the clinical data base. The Japanese government has introduced a booklet for recording the health of the mother and child, so called "mother and child's health passport" in the past 50 years.
In Japan, it is the custom of many pregnant women to return to their parent's home to be helped at birth and to be cared for by their mother or family member. With this passport, shown in this slide, a pregnant woman can move to any medical facilities in Japan and the information concerning her pregnancy can be accurately passed on. This system may be a first in the world and now regarded as one of the most important contributing factors to the lowest perinatal mortality rate(5.2/1000,1992)in the world. The purpose of this project is to record the perinatal information in a standardized format on the optical memory card and to realize a common use system in all Japan or even in the world. Up to this time, about 400 optical cards were districuted to the pregnant women in our hospital and other 8 hospitals. No trouble concerning the permanecy and stability of the data in the optical card were found. There are still many technical and social problems that needed to be solved in the future with regard to the use of optical cards. However, we believe that developments will have to go in the directions we have outlined.