The research for the therapy of myoma uteri and endometriosis using Gn-RH receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Tadayuki  Nagasaki University. Medicine professor, 医学部, 教授 (20039580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takanori  Nagasaki University. Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80200682)
MASUZAKI Hideaki  Nagasaki University. Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00173740)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGn-RH / Receptor / Autoradiography / Myoma Uteri / Endometriosis / GnRH analogue / 受容体 / -
Research Abstract
We exam ined whether gonadotrop in releasing horm one receptor (Gn-RH receptor) existed or did not exist in normal myometrium and myoma nodule using the auto radiography method. We used ^<125>I-Buserelin as Gn-RH analogue and used pituitary anterior lobe and hippocampus of rat as control samples. We recognized there were specific bindings of ^<125>I-Buserelin to pituitary anterior lobe and hippocampus of rat. However, the binding activities of ^<125>I-Buserelin to normal myometrium and myoma nodule were variable and we could not demonstrate their specific binding sites of ^<125>I-Buscrelin in those tissues. Although some incubation conditions, that were preincubation time and incubation temperature et al. were changed, we could not find the specific binding sites of ^<125>I-Buserelin in normal myometrium and myoma nodule. In conclusion, we could not demonstrate the existence of Gn-RH receptor in myometrium and myoma nodule.
In the next stage, using cell culture system we examined whether Gn-RHa had the direct effects to uterine myoma. 1x10^5 cells/dish of myoma and normal myometrium were cultured in the medium which contained several concentrations of Gn-RHa, and the number of cells/dish and the volume of protein/dish were analyzed every 2 days for 2 weeks. There were no significant differences in the number of cells/dish and the volume of protein/dish between the Gn-RHa contained group and the control group. Therefore, we guessed that Gn-RHa had no direct effect to the proliferative ability of myoma and normal myometrial cells.
In conclusion, it was guessed that the effect of Gn-RHa that reduced the volume of uterine myoma was not a direct effect of Gn-RHa through Gn-RH receptor but an indirect effect which was, for example, due to low estrogenic environment.