Molecularbiological Approach of Pregnancy-induced Hyper tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05671387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUMORI Kaoru  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80117829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Isamu  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70239482)
OKADA Setuo  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90203992)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAngiotensinogen / Polymorphism / Dot blot hybridization / Pih / Preeclampsia / Map / Gene / アンギオテンシノゲン遺伝子
Research Abstract
Pregnancy-induced hypertension is one of the most critical complication during pregnancy. The prognosis of mother and fetus is mainly depend on the degree of hypertension. Recently, the polymorphism of the angiotensinogen gene is revealed to have relation to essential hypertension, and Ward et al.reported that the incidence of this mutation is significantly high among the Caicasian woman with pregnancy-induced hypertension. We tested it in the Japanese women, and tried to select the high-risk group fot this critical disease using this polymorphism of the angiotensinogen gene (Methionine235*Threonine).
<Mrthod> We got blood samples from all the pregnant women in our hospital, and analyzed the gene types, MM,MT,TT (Methionine : M,Threonine : T). We made the prospective study, and distributed patients in small groups of pregnancyinduced hypertension according to the symptons ; Preeclampsia (PE) : hypertension after 20th gestational week with edem and/or proteinuria, and this type was devided into two groups ; severe and mild ; Transient hypertension (TH) : hypertension after 20th gestational week without edem and proteinuria.
<Result> The ratio of cach gene types were : MM4%, MT30%, TT66%, Different from that of Caucasian, the ratio of TT was extremely high in Japanese. TT had a significant relation with TH in both primipara and multipara. The incidence of pregnancy-induced hypertension was significantly high among women with familial history (hypertension of patients' father and/or mother). They had relatively high blood pressure before 12th gestational week. We concluded that the combination of factors like these ; gene types, familial history, blood pressure at carly period of pregnancy ; can tell us the risk for pregnancy-induced hypertension at each woman.